Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

JumpAlpha built the Application as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by JumpAlpha at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding my policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use my Service.

If you choose to use my Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that I collect is used for providing and improving the Service. I will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Application unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, I may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that I request will be retained on your device and is not collected by me in any way.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Google Play Services
AdMob

Log Data

I want to inform you that whenever you use my Service, in a case of an error in the app I collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing my Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

I may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

To facilitate our Service;
To provide the Service on our behalf;
To perform Service-related services; or
To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
I want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

I value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by me. Therefore, I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. I have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. I do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case I discover that a child under 13 has provided me with personal information, I immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact me so that I will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

I may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about my Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

khai@jumpalpha.info . We will make every effort to resolve your concerns

Effective Date: Sep 19, 2018

Facebook privacy policy

Facebook privacy policy

Application Privacy Statement

—–

This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) applies to the treatment of personally identifiable information submitted by, or otherwise obtained from, you in connection with the associated application (“Application”). The Application is provided by JumpAlpha (and may be provided by JumpAlpha on behalf of a JumpAlpha licensor or partner (“Application Partner”). By using or otherwise accessing the Application, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Statement.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES JUMPALPHA COLLECT?

We collect the following types of information from our users:

Personal Information You Provide to Us:

We may receive and store any information you submit to the Application (or otherwise authorize us to obtain – such as, from (for example) your Facebook account). The types of personal information collected may include your full name, email address, gender, IP address, browser information, username, demographic information, and any other information necessary for us to provide the Application services.

Personal Information Collected Automatically:

We receive and store certain types of usage related information whenever you interact with Application. For example, JumpAlpha may automatically receive and record information regarding your computer’s IP address, browser information, Facebook user ID, Facebook Page fan status, and URLs accessed. Such information may be shared in aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form with our partners.

HOW DOES JUMPALPHA USE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS?

JumpAlpha uses the information described in this Privacy Statement (i) internally, to analyze, develop and improve its products and services, and (ii) as set forth below in the “Will JumpAlpha Share any of the personal information it Collects” section below.

APPLICATION PARTNER TREATMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

JumpAlpha may provide personal information to the applicable Application Partner. The Application Partner’s use of your personal information is subject to the Application Partner’s separate privacy policy – and not this Privacy Statement. The Application Partner’s privacy policy is linked to from within the Partner’s Facebook application.

WILL JUMPALPHA SHARE ANY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IT RECEIVES?

Personal information about our users is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone (with the exception of sharing your information with an applicable Application Partner – see the “Application Partner Treatment” section above). We share your personal information only as described below.

Application Partners: We will share your personal information with an applicable Application Partner (see the “Application Partner Treatment” section above).

Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, JumpAlpha’s agents do not have any right to use personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of personal information for the above purposes. Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if JumpAlpha, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that JumpAlpha goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of JumpAlpha may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Protection of JumpAlpha and Others: We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of JumpAlpha, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your personal information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

CONDITIONS OF USE.

If you decide to use or otherwise access the Application, your use/access and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of California state law.

THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS/WEBSITES.

The Application may permit you to link to other applications or websites. Such third party applications/websites are not under JumpAlpha’s control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by JumpAlpha of those other applications/websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of such third party application/websites linked to the Application are not covered by this Privacy Statement, and JumpAlpha is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS?

JumpAlpha allows you to access the following information about you for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, updating that information. This list may change in the event the Application changes.

– Account and user profile information
– User e-mail address, if applicable
– Facebook profile information, if applicable
– User preferences
– Application specific data

CAN CHILDREN USE THE APPLICATION?

Our site and the services available through JumpAlpha are not intended for children under the age of 13. JumpAlpha does not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 13 and believes that children of any age should get their parents’ consent before giving out any personal information. We encourage you to participate in your child’s web experience.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

JumpAlpha may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Statement in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Site or sending you an email. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Statement when he or she uses or otherwise accesses the Application after such changes have been first posted.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on our Website, please send us a detailed message at contact@jumpalpha.info. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Effective Date: July 13, 2018

[Góc chia sẻ] Tổng hợp mã giảm giá khi mua hàng trên Lazada

[Góc chia sẻ] Tổng hợp mã giảm giá khi mua hàng trên Lazada

 

KM
COUPON
Tặng e-voucher mua sắm tại Lazada trị giá 5.000.000đ
Hạn dùng: 2018-12-31
XEM NGAY

 

KM
COUPON
MỪNG SIÊU KHUYẾN MÃI CÙNG SỰ KIỆN 12.12 SHOPEE BIRTHDAY SALE
Hạn dùng: 2018-12-12
XEM NGAY
KM
COUPON
Sale Party - Cuồng Nhiệt Cùng Siêu Giảm Giá Từ Mytour.Vn
Hạn dùng: 2018-12-19
XEM NGAY
KM
COUPON
Mua Sắm Thả Ga Với Ưu Đãi Hấp Dẫn Từ Leflair
Hạn dùng: 2018-12-31
XEM NGAY
Childrens privacy policy

Childrens privacy policy

Revised: March , 2018

JumpAlpha Studios . (“JumpAlpha,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your child’s privacy. This Children’s Privacy Policy explains to parents and guardians (“you”) how we collect, use, and share Personal Information from users of the JumpAlpha downloadable applications (each an “Game”) who identify themselves as under 13 years old (“children”).

1. Note To Parents

JumpAlpha is required under the Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), with limited exceptions, to obtain verifiable parental consent in order to collect, use, or disclose Personal Information (as defined below) from children.  Many of our Games are intended for general audiences and do not knowingly collect any personal information from children.  When our Games request age information from your child and your child indicates that he/she is under 13 years old, the Game will block your child from providing personal information, including through social networking features.  Please note, that if your child indicates that he/she is under the age of 13, your child WILL NOT be blocked from using our Games.

2. Information Your Child Provides

2.1           In general, we do not collect personal information, except in those instances under COPPA where personal information may be collected without verifiable parental consent.

2.2           Data Your Child Provides to Us

  • If your child provides us feedback or contacts us (for support, for example), we will collect the data included in the communication.  We use this personal information to assist your child with his/her query or support request and then delete such information once we have fulfilled the child’s query or support request.
  • If your child participates in a contest, sweepstakes or other promotion, we will collect any data your child provides, we may use it for the purpose of the promotion, and then delete such data after the promotion, to the extent the deletion of such data is permissible by law.

2.3           Please note that we are prohibited from conditioning a child’s participation in a game, the offering of a prize, or another activity on the child’s disclosing more Personal Information than is reasonably necessary to participate in such activity.

3. Your Child’s Information Collected via Technology

3.1           When your child use one of our Games, some information is automatically collected.  For example, we collect a unique identifier for the device on which you install an App (“DID”, which may be your child’s Apple Game Center ID (if you have signed up to Game Center and we have access to that ID)) and develop a profile about your child keyed to that DID.

3.2           Our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) also collect information from your child, including your child’s browser type, device type, operating system, application software, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), MAC address, Open Device Identification Number (ODIN), domain name, date/time stamps for your use of the App, and your child’s DID.

3.3           Our Games may also allow your child to make “in-App” purchases.  If your child makes an “in-App” purchase we will automatically collect information related to your child’s purchase, or may receive such information from the platform provider (e.g. Apple or Google), including the item purchased, the name of the game your child is playing, billing information and other information about your purchase.

3.4           Our Games may also automatically receive age information, including date of birth, from the platform provider which is associated with your DID.

3.5           Our Games may periodically examine the contents of your device to determine the presence of other JumpAlpha Games on the device.  The App will transmit the results of that examination to JumpAlpha and our advertising service providers to be used in targeting advertisements to your device.  For example, if you have Paper Toss and Ninjump installed on your device, when you play Paper Toss, we will not send you ads for Ninjump and may instead send you other more relevant ads.  When you start or stop an App, it may display an ad and during gameplay, a rotating banner ad may be displayed.

3.6           We may also automatically collect information related to the overall effectiveness of our advertising campaigns via our advertisements delivered on our web sites, games and services (“Our Ads”).   For example, we may collect information related to the number of people who click on Our Ads, and the number of people who download one of our Games or other products via Our Ads.  We may combine the information we collect via Our Ads with other information we collect via our Games.

4.  Information Collected From Third Party Companies. 

4.1           Analytics.  We may share your child’s DID or other information with companies that perform analytics regarding our Games (or enable such companies to collect your DID or other information): to analyze the use of the Games for us; and for advertising about JumpAlpha and other companies.

4.2           Third Party Websites.  When your child clicks on a link to any other website or location, you or your child will leave our Site or App and go to another site and another entity may collect data from you or your child.  We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content.  Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of data after you or your child click on links to such outside websites.

4.3           Third Party Advertisements.  We may also use third parties to serve ads on the Games. Certain third parties may automatically collect information about your visits to this and other websites, your child’s IP address, your ISP, your DID, the browser you use to visit our Site (but not your name, address, email address, telephone number or other forms of personal information). They do this using cookies, clear gifs, or other technologies. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver contextual advertisements and to better understand the usage and visitation of our Games.

5. Use of Your Child’s Information

We use personal data (a) to respond to one-time child requests, comments and questions and then delete such personal data after we have responded to the child’s request or question; and (b) otherwise support the internal operations of our Games.

6.  Disclosure of Your Child’s Information

We do not share your child’s personal information with third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

7. Retention.

JumpAlpha will retain your child’s Personal Information for only as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected.

8.  Security. 

JumpAlpha has established and maintains reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of Personal Information collected from children. JumpAlpha also takes reasonable steps to release children’s Personal Information only to service providers and third parties who are capable of maintaining the confidentiality, security and integrity of such information, and who provide assurances that they will maintain the information in such a manner. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, JumpAlpha cannot guarantee its absolute security.

9.Changes in this Privacy Policy

We may change this Children’s Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Children’s Privacy Policy, we will change the “Revised” date above.

10.  Contact Us

We welcome your comments or questions regarding this Children’s Privacy Policy. Please contact us at:

JumpAlpha Studios.

+84 918015407

khaihoang2811@gmail.com

How to Submit An App to Apple: From No Account to App Store – Part 2

How to Submit An App to Apple: From No Account to App Store – Part 2

Note: This tutorial has been updated by Tony Dahbura. The original post was written by Gustavo Ambrozio.

So you’re on your way to being a big iOS developer, eh? You’ve paid your US$99 fee, and had your great app idea. Maybe you even put it all together and got it running in Xcode.

What, you haven’t finished coding your app since reading How to Submit An App to Apple, Part One? No matter. There are other tutorials that cover that.

This is the tutorial series explaining the basics of how to register as an iOS Developer, and how to interface with Apple’s portals to test and then submit an app for approval.

In Part One, you went through the developer registration process, and you used the iOS Developer Center to register your devices and to create the certificates and profiles Apple requires to test and submit an app.

Now in Part Two, you’ll configure an app to run on the devices you registered, use iTunes Connect to send Apple all the information they need to pay you for your apps, and finally, you’ll submit an app to Apple for approval.

Ready to jump from beginning developer to approved seller? (At least virtually.) Then read on!

Getting Started

OK, that section header is a fake-out. Before we actually get started, there’s an easier way to get your apps running on your devices, rather than setting up the provisioning profiles manually like you did in part 1.

The truth is, in some situations, such as when working with more than one developer account, the automatic provisioning you’re about to see just doesn’t work. But here’s how to do it to save yourself time, when you can.

Open Xcode if you haven’t already. Note that for this tutorial, the screenshots and instructions are applicable for version 7.3 (but it should work for future Xcode versions as well).

Once in Xcode, open the Devices window (⇧⌘2), plug in your iOS device and select it from the menu on the left. If this is the first time you’ve connected your device whilst Xcode is running, Xcode may take some time to sort itself out — and you’ll see a message saying that it’s “processing symbol files”. Eventually, this will be complete and your screen should look something like below:

submit an app

Now select Xcode\Preferences… (or ⌘,) and choose the Accounts icon:

submit an app

Click the + in the lower left and select Add Apple ID…:

submit an app

Enter your developer account credentials and click Sign In:

submit an app

Entering your credentials in this way allows Xcode to connect automatically to the Provisioning Portal on your behalf. It will also detect any connected device and automatically register it with the Provisioning Portal if it isn’t there already.

Next you will see a screen that shows your information, note that your role is Agent (this is the super user account and has the most permissions of any role). If your account was set up as a company or business (not an individual developer) you would have the ability to add other folks to your account. Roles can be of type “Member” or “Admin” for these folks.

Click View Details…:

submit an app

At the bottom, you will see a list of the provisioning profiles created so far in the Portal, and a download button next to each one that hasn’t yet been downloaded or installed in Xcode. If you created the two profiles described in part 1, those will be listed here. Click Download All in the lower left corner to install the profiles in Xcode:

submit an app

At this point, your profiles can now be used with any app that has the same Bundle ID you specified in the App ID you included in the profile. Pretty easy, eh? :]

Click Done and close out the preferences pane.

BUT: as mentioned before, there will be times you’ll still need to know how to do this using the Provisioning Portal, so it’s a good thing you’ve seen how to do it the hard way first. Some situations in which you’ll need to know the old-school way:

  • You’re working for a person or company that has their own account, and you need to use their account instead of your own.
  • You’re building a beta version of an app for someone’s device and you don’t have access to the device itself, just the UDID.
  • You need to test app services such as Game Center, In-App Purchase, Data Protection, or iCloud. For these you need a provisioning profile with a bundle ID that does not use a Wildcard App ID. As you might remember from the first part of this tutorial, these work with every app, but do not allow you to test these services, so in this case you need a provisioning profile with a Explicit App ID.
  • You want to be the cool kid that does not use these “generic” profiles and has a profile for every app.

Well, now you’ve seen this easier way, let’s get started with your first real task for this tutorial: preparing your app to run on your device.

Running Your App on Your Device

For this section of the tutorial, you need an app to test on your device. This tutorial uses the Drop Charge app from 2D iOS & tvOS Games by Tutorials. You can download the app from here.

If you already have an app of your own that’s ready to test, feel free to use that instead, or use any of the other great apps from our site.

Open the project you chose (mine, your own, or one from our site) in Xcode. Open the project navigator and click on the project node of the tree (1), then click on the target (2), then click General (3), set Deployment Target (4) to 9.0 at the top:

submit an app

Note that deployment target is a fancy way of saying “the minimum version of iOS that your code supports”. Be careful though, because if, for example, you set this to iOS 8.0 but use an API that is only available on iOS 9 without checking first, your app will crash! The safest thing to do is to test your code on a device running the oldest version of iOS you want to support.

Next, change the Bundle Identifier. This should be the same bundle identifier you used for the App ID you registered in the Provisioning Portal:

submit an app

Now you need to assign the team — select your account from the drop down:

submit an app

Next step is to point Xcode to the correct provisioning profiles. Click on the Build Settings tab and search for the word “signing”. In the search results list under the Code Signing Identity section, click on the drop downs for the Debug and Release entries and choose the correct provisioning profiles from those presented by Xcode.

You should select your developer profile for the Debug build, and your distribution profile for the Release build:

submit an app

You’re almost ready to build, but before you do, make sure the device you want to build on is connected to your Mac. Then choose to build for that device using the scheme chooser:

submit an app

Press ⌘B to build the project. You may see a prompt saying “codesign wants to sign using key ‘privateKey’ in your keychain”. The Mac is letting you know Xcode wants to access your credentials. Click Always Allow.

If there are any problems with your profiles, you’ll see something like this popup in Xcode:

submit an app

In this example, the Bundle ID had been accidentally mis-typed. Xcode will gladly go make you a new profile for you — but you do not want that so don’t hit Fix Issue — select Cancel instead and go back and correct the Bundle ID manually.

Hit ⌘B to build again. Now everything should be OK:

submit an app

Hit ⌘R to run the app. In a few moments you should see your app running on your device! Yay! Finally! :]

Next, you need to know how to submit an app to Apple for approval. For this, you’ll have to use iTunes Connect.

Last Stop: iTunes Connect

Now it’s time to get to know iTunes Connect. Go to: https://developer.apple.com/membercenter and log in with your iOS Developer credentials.

Click iTunes Connect:

submit an app

Note: You can also connect directly to iTunes Connect via the url: https://itunesconnect.apple.com

The first time you connect, you’ll see a brief introduction panel. You may wish to skip this in future:

submit an app

Also, if it’s your first time, you’ll have to accept the Terms of Service. By now you know the drill: lawyer, click checkbox, click Accept. It might be a good idea to keep that lawyer on a retainer…:

submit an app

You will now be greeted with the main iTunes Connect dashboard. There are a lot of things to do here — this tutorial will show you the basic steps to get your app submitted, but if you want the gritty details you can check out the complete iTunes Connect Developer Guide.

First things first: If you want to get paid for your apps, there’s some “paperwork” you must fill out. It’s better to get this stuff out of the way right now. It’s pretty boring and it will vary a lot from country to country but, seriously, if you want to get money from your apps you’ll have to endure it.

If all of your apps (or at least the first) will be free, you can skip this section and go right to Submitting Your App below.

Hey, you’re still here? OK then, click Agreements, Tax and Banking:

submit an app

First time in, you’ll have to electronically sign one contract for paid applications that covers all terms of payment.

Click Request:

submit an app

Phone lawyer (told you you should get a retainer), yada, yada, yada. If you want to, you can click View Pricing Matrix. Now click checkbox then, click Submit:

submit an app

Contact Information

It’s time to set up your contact information. Click the first Set Up button, under Contact Info:

submit an app

Click Add New Contact:

submit an app

Add yourself as a new contact. Since no one is looking, give yourself a nice title, like CEO or President. Click Save when done:

submit an app

Assuming, as in part 1, that you are an individual developer and have no employees, you can give yourself all the roles. Change every drop down menu and click Done:

submit an app

Bank Information

Now under Bank Info click Set Up:

submit an app

Again, since this is your first time here, you’ll have to first click Add Bank Account:

submit an app

Choose the appropriate Bank Country. If you choose anything other than United States, be aware that the steps from now on may be different. Click Next:

submit an app

Your bank’s ABA Routing number is located on your checks or statements, as indicated below in the orange box. Enter the correct ABA Routing Number, click Next:

submit an app

Now you have to look for your bank’s branch. Look for one in your city but don’t expect to find an exact match for your branch. Don’t worry, it doesn’t have to be exact. Click Next:

submit an app

Check the information (again, don’t worry if the address is not exact) and click “Next”:

submit an app

Now comes the important piece: your account number. This is also found on your checks or statements, as indicated in the blue box below. Fill out all the details for your account and click Next:

submit an app

Confirm all the information, check the box indicating that it is correct, and click Save:

submit an app

Now you can select this new back account and click Save:

submit an app

Tax Information

We’re almost done. You’ll at least have to fill out the US tax forms. Under Tax Info click Set Up:

submit an app

You must complete the US form no matter whatever other forms you may also need to complete. Click Set Up under U.S. Tax Forms:

submit an app

Fill out all the required information. Though the process should be straightforward for US citizens, you may have questions. Before coughing up money to speak to an accountant, make sure that your question can’t be answered in the W-9 instructions available for download from the upper-left corner of the page.

submit an app

Scroll down, fill everything out, and refer back to the W-9 instructions if you need to. Make sure everything is correct and click Submit:

submit an app

Notice that the Status field in the Contracts In Process panel now says “Processing” – Apple is verifying the information you provided. This may take an hour or so to be become active — you may even see a deposit in your account followed by a withdrawal of the same amount.

submit an app

Once all your contracts have been verified, the Contracts in Process panel will disappear, and you’re just left with the Contracts In Effect:

submit an app

Click Done to go back to the main iTunes Connect Dashboard.

Phew, thank goodness that’s done! The boring part is over. Better still, if you did all that correctly, you can now get paid!

Submitting Your App

If you really want to submit an app of your own instead of just following along, there are certain items you’ll need to get in order, before you can go any further. Make sure you have the following ready before you even get started:

  • Your app’s name.
  • Your app’s description.
  • Your app’s icon, sized 1024 by 1024 pixels.
  • 3.5 inch retina: Sized: 640 x 920 (no status); 640 x 960 (full screen); or, for landscape, 960 x 600 (no status bar); or 960 x 640 (full screen).
  • 4 inch retina: Sized: 640 x 1096 (no status); 640 x 1136 (full screen); or, for landscape, 1136 x 600 (no status); 1136 x 640 (full screen).
  • 4.7 inch retina: Sized: 750 x 1334 (portrait); 1334 x 750 (landscape).
  • 5.5 inch retina: Sized: 1242 x 2208 (portrait); 2208 x 1242 (landscape).
  • iPad: These should be sized 1024 x 748 (landscape, no status); 1024 x 768 (landscape, full screen); 2048 x 1496 (landscape hi-res, no status); 2048 x 1536 (landscape hi-res, full screen); 768 x 1004 (portrait, no status bar); 768 x 1024 (portrait, full screen); 1536 x 2008 (hi-res portrait, no status bar); 1536 x 2048 (hi-res portrait, full screen).
  • iPad Pro: Sized 2048 x 2732 (portrait); 2732 x 2048 (landscape).

Notes: Your images can be in JPEG or PNG format. At least one screenshot is required for each device your app supports (maximum 5 for each). You should not include the status bar in the images.

Thank goodness for Auto-Layout for apps with all these screen sizes from the mix of devices! For most games you will use the full screen options for your screen shots.

Once you’ve got all this assembled, click My Apps in iTunes Connect:

submit an app

Click +, followed by selecting New App:

submit an app

  • Platforms – Choose iOS for your app.
  • Name – enter the name of your app (as it will appear on the App Store).
  • Primary Language – select from the choices.
  • Bundle ID – select the correct id from the drop down of IDs you registered earlier.
  • SKU – a unique ID for your app in the Apple system that is not seen by users. You can use letters, numbers, hyphens, periods, and underscores. The SKU can’t start with a hyphen, period, or underscore.

Click Create:

submit an app

Now the details screen appears. Click App Information. Fill out the Category fields based on your app information. If your app gathers data or your app is “Made for Kids” you must have a privacy policy posted — the Privacy Policy URL should contain the address for this. Scroll through the rest of the settings and set any appropriate for your app. Click Save:

submit an app

Now click Pricing and Availability:

submit an app

Select All Prices and Currencies for more information about the price tiers. Now choose your desired price tier or indicate that your app will be free. You can specify different prices within different date ranges if you wish by selecting Plan a Price Change. But for now, just add one entry — the Start Date will default to today; the End Date will be set to “No End Date”.

Check the radio button if you want your app to be offered at a discount to educational institutions when they purchase multiple copies at once. You can also offer your app to businesses at a discount for multiple purchases.

Once you’re done, click Save:

submit an app

Click 1.0 Prepare for Submission:

submit an app

This section is where you add all the assets for your app to appear in the App Store. First step is to upload your app’s icon and at least one screenshot. If your app is universal, you’ll need to submit screenshots for the iPhone and for the iPad. When you have what you need, just drag and drop the screenshots over for each device type.

Tips: You can make your screenshots with the Simulator by clicking ⌘S when your app is running. Run the simulator in 100% scale mode and use the following simulators for the proper screenshot sizes:

  • 4.7-inch is 6S simulator
  • 5.5-inch is iPhone 6S+
  • 4-inch is iPhone 5
  • 3.5-inch is iPhone 4S
  • iPad is iPad2
  • iPad Pro is iPad Pro

Click Save when you’ve added all the screenshots you need.

submit an app

Scroll down and complete the the description (this is what the users will see in the app store) and keywords.

Consider the keywords — these are very important. Only your app’s name and keywords are indexed in iTunes’ search engine, so brainstorm words that potential users might think of using to find your app or your competitor’s apps. You can only change keywords when submitting updates, so choose wisely.

Enter the URL for your website support page. It can be a simple page that allows users to email you if they want to compliment you on your great work :]

submit an app

Skip the Build section for now and scroll down to General App Information. Add your icon — it must be 1024 by 1024 pixels.

Set the version number (should be the same as in your app’s Xcode project).

Fill out a copyright notice (generally just the release year and your name or your company’s name), a contact email and affiliated websites.

submit an app

Click Edit next to Rating. Enter the categories appropriate for your app. Be honest, as the reviewer can make changes to this section if they disagree. Click Done:

submit an app

Scroll down to App Review Information. This section is designed to help the person who reviews and approves your app. The Notes can be used for details about your app that you want the reviewer to know about. For example, if users need to sign up at a website or even within the app in order to use it, provide some credentials here to make the reviewer’s job easier. Also, if your app requires special hardware, ensure that you explain that here too, and try to have a way for the reviewer to use the app without the hardware. Complete the contact information so that the reviewer can reach you to discuss things if they need to:

submit an app

Finally, use the Version Release section to indicate when you want the app to be released. Since this is the first version, just leave the Automatically release this version option selected.

Now click Save:

submit an app

If there were no issues with what you have entered, you will now see a Submit for Review button in the top right:

submit an app

If you try to click Submit for Review you will get a message saying that there were one or more errors on the page — your app has not been uploaded yet!

submit an app

submit an app

Remember you skipped the Build section? So now you need to upload your app using Xcode.

Submit an app with Xcode

Your application should now be tested and ready to roll. All you need to do is submit to Apple for approval. This is surprisingly easy considering what you’ve been through already.

Go to Xcode and choose Generic iOS Device in the scheme chooser:

submit an app

Then choose Product\Archive:

submit an app

If everything is okay with the build, Xcode will open the Organizer window with your app in the Archives tab. You don’t really need to click “Validate…” here because this will be done when you submit anyway, and Xcode should have already validated against most problems. So save yourself some time and click Upload to App Store…:

submit an app

Select your iOS Developer credentials and click Choose:

submit an app

Next, you will be shown the app to upload. Click Upload:

submit an app

Your app will start uploading to iTunes Connect. Various windows will update with messages as code is compiled, verified and code-signed. When the upload finishes, you should see the following message:

submit an app

Just smile and click Done. :]

You now just have a couple of quick steps to submit the app. Switch back to iTunes Connect and scroll down to the Build area you skipped earlier and click Select a build before you submit your app:

submit an app

Select the build Xcode just uploaded and click Done:

submit an app

Click Save at the top right:

submit an app

Click Submit for Review:

submit an app

Answer these questions honestly, then click Submit:

submit an app

You’re done now. You should receive a couple of emails from iTunes Connect telling you your app has been uploaded and is waiting for review. Your app’s status has also changed:

submit an app

All you have to do now is wait for your app to be approved! You will receive emails about every change in status your app moves through. Usually after about a week the status should change to “In Review,” then to “Approved”. Unless you chose a future release date, a few minutes after approval your app’s status will shift to “Processing for App Store”, then a few minutes later to “Ready for Sale”.

In iTunes Connect click Activity, followed by App Store Versions to see the status of your app throughout the process:

submit an app

If your app is not approved, Apple will email you with more information. They have gotten pretty good at being specific at what the exact problem is and how you can fix it, for the most part. If this happens, it’s no big deal – just fix the problem and re-submit.

Here are the exact dates and times that DropCharge achieved every step of the approval process (all times are EST):

  • Waiting for Review: Sunday April 10, 2016 at 11:57 AM
  • In Review: Wed, Apr 14, 2016 at 2:18 PM
  • Ready for Sale: Wed, Apr 14, 2016 at 5:34 PM

The time for reviews for your apps will vary based on traffic, but in general it takes around 5-10 days for most people.

Source : Raywenderlich

How to Submit An App to Apple: From No Account to App Store – Part 1

How to Submit An App to Apple: From No Account to App Store – Part 1

Note: This tutorial has been updated by Tony Dahbura. The original post was written by Gustavo Ambrozio.

Learn how to submit an app to Apple in this two-part series. This tutorial documents every step of becoming an Apple iOS developer – from literally no account, to published on the App Store!

You’ll see how to sign up for Apple’s iOS Developer Program, how to generate the various certificates needed, how to configure your app, and how to submit an app to the App Store for approval.

To create this tutorial, I created a completely new App Store account and submitted a new app to the App Store, keeping careful note of each step along the way.

In this tutorial you’ll submit an app called Drop Charge, which comes from 2D iOS & tvOS Games by Tutorials. The app has already been approved and can be downloaded for free from the App Store here.

For this tutorial showing you how to submit an app, you will need US$99 (or the equivalent fee applicable in your country), a valid credit card, and a browser. And it may go without saying, but to develop apps, you’ll need a Mac computer, with OS X installed.

Finally, you will need Xcode, Apple’s development software. You can download Xcode from the Mac App store now or wait until it’s covered in the tutorial.

It will help to approach this tutorial with some patience and perspective. Becoming a registered developer is a lengthy process and is sometimes repetitive. Just remember: in the end you will be able to submit an app (or apps!) to the App Store for potential fortune and glory!

Getting Started

The first step on the path to the App Store is to register as an Apple developer. Note that becoming an Apple developer is free, but this is not the same as being able to submit an app to the app store — to do that you must pay the aforementioned US$99 fee.

You may already have a developer account with Apple. If so, feel free to skip this section.

If you don’t yet have an Apple developer account, go to the Apple Developer Site and in the upper right click the Account link:

submit an app

On the next page, you can choose to create a completely new Apple ID or use an existing one. If you want, you can save time and use the Apple ID you already use for your iTunes purchases, but it’s better to have a different ID to keep your personal and professional lives separate.

So, click Create Apple ID:

submit an app

Fill in your email, password and security information. Use an email address that you check often, because Apple sends frequent updates on the program and on the status of apps you’ve submitted for approval.

submit an app

Scroll down and complete the remaining security questions and a captcha prompt, then click Continue:

submit an app

Check the email account you specified when registering. You should receive an email just like this:

submit an app

The next page will prompt you to enter the code emailed to you, enter the code and click Verify:

submit an app

You now have a developer account Apple ID. Great work! :] Log in to the developer site using your new ID:

submit an app

The next page is the “oh, so fun” legal agreement. Call your lawyer and read the whole thing to him/her on the phone. As soon as you get your lawyer’s approval, click the checkbox. You may want marketing emails too, so click that checkbox if you wish. Now click Submit:

submit an app

Cool, you’re an Apple developer! That’s great, but can you start developing and submit an app to the App Store? Well, not quite… You have access to the libraries and tools, but you need to give Apple some money to submit an app to the app store.

submit an app

Joining the Developer Program before you submit an app

Being a registered Apple developer gives you access to a lot of information, but to be able to send apps to the App Store (and to have access to certain associated portals) you need to enroll in Apple’s Developer Program. In the past, there was the iOS program, OSX program, and Safari program. Now there is one program and the same fee covers all platforms. This is the part that will cost you US$99 per year.

If you followed along with the previous section and clicked Continue, you should be in the right place. If you skipped the previous section because you already have an Apple developer account, then go to the Developer Member Center, log in, and you’ll be in sync.

Once logged in, click the Join the Apple Developer Program link on the lower center of the page:

submit an app

Now click Enroll:

submit an app

This next page describes enrollment as an Individual or as a Company. For this tutorial, you’ll see how to enroll as an individual. If you choose to enroll as a company the process won’t be as easy — you will need to submit a lot more paperwork to prove your involvement in the company.

Take a deep breath, make sure you have half an hour to spend, and click Start Your Enrolment:

submit an app

The next page asks if you want to enroll as an individual, as a company, or as a government organization. If you do choose to enroll as a company, read the requirements on the right to make sure you have everything you’ll need.

Select Individual / Sole Proprietor / Single Person Business, and click Continue:

submit an app

Enter your billing/business information to verify your identity. Apple will attempt to confirm this information with your credit card company, so make sure you enter it correctly:

submit an app

Fill in the remaining fields and at the bottom you’ll see yet another “oh so fun” license agreement. So call your lawyer again, get the OK to check the box and click Continue:

submit an app

Review your information and when you’re ready to submit, click Continue:

submit an app

You will now be prompted with the cost and and a summary for the purchase. You have the option for automatic renewal every year, which saves having to remember to renew, preventing any chance that your apps become unavailable if you’re on holiday!

Check Automatic Renewal if you want this option, then click Purchase:

submit an app

You’ll now have to log in yet again. Use your newly created Apple ID.

submit an app

Note: The following steps only apply to the US and other countries with online Apple Stores. For countries without online Apple Stores, the process will be slightly different, requiring you to fax your credit card information to Apple. Unfortunately, if you’re in one of those countries, you’ll be on your own for the remainder of this section. So, follow Apple’s instructions and skip to the next section.

For everyone still following along, fill out the payment screen (the values below are fake — use the right values for yourself), again verify your billing information for the purchase:

submit an app

Once again, you will be asked to agree to the Terms & Conditions. Call your lawyer again to get the important go-ahead, tick the box and then click Continue:

submit an app

Confirm your intent to purchase the membership:

submit an app

Shortly afterwards you will be greeted by a thank you screen:

submit an app

You’re welcome!

Now, Let Me In!

After submitting and paying for your iOS Developer registration, you’ll need to wait a short while for Apple to process your order.

If you had to fax your information to Apple because you’re in a country without an online Apple Store, you’ll need a little more patience.

In either case, eventually you should get an email from Apple like this one:

submit an app

At the same time, you should receive this email:

submit an app

At this point you should download Xcode by proceeding to the Apple App Store using the App Store icon on your application dock. Apple places the latest non-beta release in the App Store. Search for Xcode or click here. While you will only be using Xcode very briefly in this tutorial, there are many other excellent tutorials on RayWenderlich.com to teach you how to use it!

Now go to the Developer Center and sign in:

submit an app

After providing your credentials, you’ll be in! Finally!

submit an app

The Developer Center has a LOT of information. There are programming guides, downloadable code, documentation, videos, the very helpful developer forum and a support center.

Spend some time exploring to familiarize yourself with what’s available. Be aware that some of this information might be confidential, especially if it involves beta versions of any SDKs or Tools.

In this tutorial that demonstrates how to submit an app, you’re going to focus on two areas that you’ll use a lot when developing your apps: the Certificates, IDs & Profiles area and iTunes Connect:

submit an app

But first, a brief introduction to each is in order.

Certificates, IDs & Profiles

As you may already know, a non-jailbroken iOS device is only able to run apps approved by Apple and installed through the App Store.

Apple achieves this by requiring that every app run by iOS has a signed Apple Certificate. Apps installed from the App Store come bundled with a certificate, which the system verifies before it allows the app to run. If there’s no signature or if the signature is invalid, the app won’t run.

As a developer, you need to be able to run your apps on your own devices on a regular basis as you’re developing them. For this you need a way to create and sign your own certificates.

That’s where the Certificates, IDs & Profiles area comes in. This section allows you to generate what Apple calls “profiles”. Profiles, sometimes called “code signing identities”, are files generated by the Developer Center that allow Xcode to sign your apps in a way that allows iOS on your devices to identify as valid.

There are two types of profiles:

  • Development profiles. These are tied to specific devices, so the app can only run on those.
  • Distribution profiles. These are used to sign your app before you submit it to Apple for approval. They contain no device-specific information, but you can’t use them to install apps on any device yourself, because Apple still has to sign the app after the approval process.

The Certificates, IDs & Profiles area can also generate push certificates in case your app wants to send push notifications.

iTunes Connect

iTunes Connect is the portal you’ll use to submit an app. This is where you’ll register a new app, enter the app’s description and screenshots, choose the price, and configure game center and in-app purchases.

This is also the portal you’ll use to agree to new contracts, set your financial data (so you can bank that profit) and check your sales.

You’ll spend the rest of this tutorial working in the Certificates, IDs & Profiles area. Next time, in Part Two, you’ll look at iTunes Connect.

Certificates, IDs and Profiles

In this next part of the tutorial, you’re going to use the Certificates, IDs and Profiles area to set up the information you need in order to deploy your app to your device (and later the App Store).

Note that there is a simpler way to do this in Xcode called Automatic Device Provisioning, that you will cover in part two of the series. But for now, you’re going to go through the process step-by-step. You’ll understand how things work better this way, and it’s very useful to know when submitting to the App Store.

If you still have your Developer Center page in front of you (if not log in again), just click the Certificates, IDs & Profiles link on the left side or click on the gear icon in the middle of the page:

submit an app

There are a lot of things you’ll need to do from this area. Some of them you’ll only have to do once, like generating your certificates and registering your devices. Other things you’ll have to repeat for every app you make, like generating development and distribution profiles.

Generating Certificates

First you’ll need to generate two certificates, one for your development profiles and another for your distribution profiles. As the text on the page explains, you can request a certificate via Xcode, or manually. But it’s really useful for you to understand the manual process so you’ll be uploading a Certificate Signing Request (or CSR) from your Mac.

Make sure the drop down in the upper left says iOS, tvOS, watchOS, then click on the + in the upper right:

submit an app

On the next page, select iOS App Development as the certificate type and click Continue at the bottom:

submit an app

submit an app

An explanation of how to generate a CSR using Keychain Access is then shown. To follow the instructions, you need to open the Keychain Access app on your Mac. If you don’t know where it is, search for it using Spotlight:

submit an app

Once the program is open, choose Keychain Access\Certificate Assistant\Request a Certificate From a Certificate Authority…:

submit an app

In the Certificate Assistant window, fill in your email address and name, choose Save to disk and click Continue:

submit an app

Save the file somewhere on your Mac. That’s your CSR created, now to generate that certificate.

Go back to the Developer Centre in your browser — you should now click Continue

submit an app

Click Choose File…, locate the CSR file you just created and select it, then click Continue

submit an app

You will now see a screen that says your certificate is ready. Click Download, and double click the development certificate file to install it in the keychain:

submit an app

Click Add in in the Keychain Access dialog to complete the installation:

submit an app

Now you have your certificate for your development profiles, you need to create a certificate for your production or distribution profiles. Click the Add Another button. Under Production select the App Store and Ad Hoc button, and click Continue at the bottom as before:

submit an app

Go through the same process as before to submit the same certificate signing request as you did for the development certificate.

When it is ready, click Download, and double click the distribution certificate file to install it in the keychain:

submit an app

Note: The distribution certificate is called ios_distribution.cer, whereas the development certificate you downloaded before is called ios_development.cer.

Note: You may have seen some text at the bottom of the screens before you clicked “Continue” talking about Intermediate Certificates. When you launch Xcode, or if you have already launched Xcode, it will install these automatically for you. Should you ever need to install them for some reason in the future just can click the + as if creating a new certificate and scroll down to the link to download the file:

submit an app

This will download a file called AppleWWDRCA.cer. Double-click this file to install it. It will open Keychain Access again in case you closed it.

Now look in Keychain Access and you will see your two installed certificates as follows:

submit an app

Note: If you do not see the message This certificate is valid with a green check-mark, then you have either not launched Xcode yet, or you need to install the Intermediate Certificates, as noted above. The easiest step is to launch Xcode and let it update the intermediate certificate for you.

Now you can close Keychain Access.

Registering Devices

Let’s continue. The next step is to register your devices. On the left-side menu, click Devices\All and then on the right, +:

submit an app

You need to get the UDID of the device(s) you want to use to run your apps. There are many ways to get a device’s UDID: there are free apps available that will do it for you, or you can use Xcode’s organizer. Here, you’ll get a UDID using iTunes.

Open iTunes and plug the device into your computer. Select the device from the menu bar under the player controls. iTunes will display your device name, capacity, version, serial number and phone number. Click on the serial number and it will change to your device’s UDID:

submit an app

Now just right click on the number and select Copy to copy the UDID to your clipboard.

Go back to your browser, enter a device name (which can be anything you want) and paste the UDIDinto the appropriate field. When you’re done, click Continue

submit an app

You will now be prompted to confirm the registration. Click Register:

submit an app

Your device is now registered, and will appear in your list of devices:

submit an app

You can always go back later to register more devices, such a those belonging to friends and beta-testers.

Note: Apple allows you to register up to 100 devices per year to your account. If you register a device and later remove it, it still counts towards your total for the year.

Creating App IDs

Now that your device is registered, you need to create an App ID. Every app you build will need its own App ID. On the side menu, click Identifiers\App IDs:

submit an app

You’ll see a brief explanation of the App ID concept. In a nutshell, an App ID is a combination of a 10-character “seed” prefix generated by Apple, and a suffix created by you, defined as a Bundle ID search string. Together they create a unique identifier for your app.

Here are some important things to know about App IDs:

  • You can elect to have all of your apps share the same seed prefix, if you want to share keychain information between them. Say you have a suite of apps that all make use of the same website via a login. If the apps share the same seed prefix, and one app saves the user’s login information to the iOS keychain, any other app in the suite can get this login information from the keychain.
  • You can create two different types of App ID: an Explicit App ID, or a Wildcard App ID. Explicit App IDs must be used when you wish to incorporate services such as in-app purchases or iCloud. Wildcard App IDs should be used when you want to use the same App ID for multiple apps.
  • In an Explicit App ID, the Bundle ID search string has to be unique for each of your apps. It will be used by Apple’s push notifications service, for in-app purchases and for other services such as iCloud storage.
  • Apple recommends that you use “a reverse-domain name style string” for the Bundle ID. For an Explicit App ID, the suggested format is “com.domainname.appname”; for a Wildcard App ID, the suggested format is “com.domainname.*”.
  • Remember, if you use a Wildcard App ID, you won’t be able to use any of the neat services normally available, such as push notifications or in-app purchases. You might not plan to use these services now, but if you change your mind, you won’t be able to change your App ID without creating a new app.

Now that you know all about App IDs, it’s time to create one. On the right side of the screen click +:

submit an app

Fill out the description (usually just your app’s name). The seed ID will usually always be your Team ID. Now, make sure Explicit app ID is selected, and enter the Bundle ID – remembering to use a reverse-domain name style string for this, including the name of the app at the end. Click Continue when done:

submit an app

You will be prompted to confirm your values, click Register at the bottom. You will then see a Registration Complete message:

submit an app

Now you’re ready to create the provisioning and distribution profiles.

Provisioning Profiles

On the side menu, click Provisioning Profiles\All:

submit an app

You’ll see a brief explanation describing getting started with iOS provisioning profiles. A provisioning profile joins together all the pieces you have done so far, including certificates, device identifiers, and the App ID.

Development provisioning profiles are used to build and install versions of your app during your development process and Distribution provisioning profiles are used for submitting your apps to the App Store and beta testers.

On the right side of the screen click on the +:

submit an app

Choose iOS App Development, then click Continue:

submit an app

The next screen asks you to select an App ID for this new profile. Since you’ve only generated one so far, the drop down menu contains just this one. Click Continue:

submit an app

The following screen asks you to select the certificates for the profile. If you have multiple members on a team they can be selected from here. Select your certificate checkbox and click Continue:

submit an app

This screen asks for the devices this profile is valid for, select your device and click Continue:

submit an app

Now, enter a name for this profile. The name you specify is used to identify it among other profiles, so try to make it as descriptive as possible. Click Continue:

diagram

The final page shows your generated profile and has a download button that allows you to download it. Go ahead and click Download:

submit an app

Since you are already here, go ahead and generate the distribution profile. You won’t actually need this profile until you’re ready to submit the app for approval, but since you’re here, it’s worth doing it now. Click the Add Another button at the bottom:

submit an app

Under Distribution, click the App Store button, then click Continue:

submit an app

The next few steps are the same as for the development profile. Follow the screens along, name the distribution profile something descriptive and unique and download it as you did the development profile.

Now find the files you just downloaded on your computer, and double-click each of them in turn causing Xcode to launch. Verify the profiles are there by opening a project or starting a new one for this test. Click on the Project in the left pane. Select Build Settings, select All, scroll down to Code Signing and click on the word Automatic next to the entry for Provisioning Profile. Your profiles should be listed: